Entel v. Asotin Cnty., No. 39563-4-III (2024)
[…] The Developers simply state that "[t]here is no proportionality between what is being asked of the [Developers] and the impact Grandview Ridge will have, therefore the secondary access road requirement is a taking." Br. of Resp'ts at 21. We disagree.

The takings clause of the Fifth Amendment states, "[N]or shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation." Similarly, article I, section 16 of the Washington Constitution provides, "No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made."

When a land use decision is challenged under both takings and substantive due process, we first examine the takings issue. Guimont v.