Entel v. Asotin Cnty., No. 39563-4-III (2024)
[…] We agree with the County in part. Conditioning approval of the Development on the construction of a secondary fire access road does not constitute a tax under RCW 82.02.020. Because it is not a tax, the dedication of land exception under RCW 82.02.020 is not implicated.

"RCW 82.02.020 generally provides, with some exceptions, that the state preempts the field of imposing certain taxes." Isla Verde Int'l Holdings, Inc. v. City of Camas, 146 Wn.2d 740, 753, 49 P.3d 867 (2002), abrogated on other grounds by Yim v. City of Seattle, 194 Wn.2d 682, 451 P.3d 694 (2019). In relevant part, RCW 82.02.020 states, "Except as provided in . . . RCW 82.02.050 through 82.02.090, no county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, on . . . the development, subdivision, classification, or reclassification of land." As exceptions to this general prohibition, RCW 82.02.020 "does not preclude dedications of land or easem*nts within the proposed development or plat which the county, city, town, or other municipal corporation can demonstrate are reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat to which the dedication of land or easem*nt is to apply."

The statute "requires strict compliance with its terms." Isla Verde, 146 Wn.2d at 755. A tax, fee, or charge, whether direct or indirect, "imposed on development is invalid unless it falls within one of the exceptions specified in the statute." Id.