Entel v. Asotin Cnty., No. 39563-4-III (2024)
[…] This is a reasonable exercise of the County's police power. Further, IFC § 503 explicitly allows the fire chief to determine when another fire access road is necessary. Chief Hardin made clear that the area is prone to fires and blockage of West Grandview Drive would make reaching Grandview Ridge difficult. Based on the fire code and Chief Hardin's comments, the County acted reasonably, and within its police powers, in conditioning approval of the development on the construction of a secondary fire access road.

Attorney Fees

The Developers request their attorney fees on appeal under RCW 4.84.370. The statute reads, in relevant part:

(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals or the supreme court of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoning, plat,
conditional use, variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan, or similar land use approval or decision. The court shall award and determine the amount of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under this section if:
(a)The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county, city, or town, or in a decision involving a substantial development permit under chapter 90.58 RCW, the prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or the substantially prevailing party before the shoreline[s] hearings board; and
(b)The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings.
(Emphasis added.) (Alteration in original.) Pursuant to the statute, a party to a land use decision is only entitled to attorney fees on appeal if the prevailing party at the administrative level is also the prevailing party in all prior judicial decisions. The Developers have not prevailed in this appeal. They are therefore not entitled to an award of attorney fees.

CONCLUSION

We reverse the trial court and reinstate the Board's approval of the development conditioned upon construction of a secondary fire access road.