Entel v. Asotin Cnty., No. 39563-4-III (2024)
[…] This contention is premised on the Developers' claims that the development does not necessitate a secondary road, that requiring the road amounts to an unconstitutional taking, and the condition is violative of RCW 82.02.020. Because we already concluded that the road does not amount to an unconstitutional taking nor is it in violation of RCW 82.02.020, we only address the Developers' first contention⎯whether the County's police power allows it to decide whether the development necessitates an additional road and condition the approval of the application on the construction of a road.

RCW 58.17.110(2) states in relevant part, "A proposed subdivision and dedication shall not be approved unless the city, town, or county legislative body makes written findings that: (a) Appropriate provisions are made for the public health, safety, and general welfare . . . ." The County argues that the secondary fire access road requirement was an appropriate measure to ensure the health and safety of the public in case of a fire near the proposed development. We agree.